Kevin Warsh Is Rewriting the Fed's Rulebook. Wall Street May Have to Learn to Live Without Its Safety Net.
This Blog helps in disseminating FREE information related to Stock/Share Markets (domestic and overseas), Finance/Investments & Current Affairs. The content of this blog is for information purpose only - not recommendations, to Buy or Sell Securities. The data used here, is derived from the sources, deemed to be reliable, but their accuracy and completeness is not guaranteed. The author is not responsible for any loss in investments made, based on the inputs provided here - 28th May, 2006.
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd, MTAR Technologies Ltd, Deepak Nitrite Ltd and Yasho Industries Ltd represent four distinct industrial opportunities. Their Q2 FY27 results reveal significant improvements in revenue, profitability and operating performance. However, the investment case rests on more than quarterly profit growth. Order visibility, operating margins, balance-sheet strength, capital expenditure and valuations will determine whether these improvements can translate into sustainable shareholder returns.
|
1
|
Ramkrishna Forgings (₹693.85): The Industrial Recovery Story |
| Q2 FY27 revenue | ₹1,405.42 crore, up 54.9%. |
| Q2 FY27 PAT | ₹70.59 crore, against a loss of approximately ₹9.50 crore. |
| EBITDA | ₹256.23 crore, against ₹122.54 crore. |
| EBITDA margin | 18.23%, against 13.5%. |
| H1 FY27 revenue | ₹2,622.09 crore, up approximately 36.4%. |
| New orders | ₹673 crore during Q2 FY27. |
Business and earnings. Ramkrishna Forgings manufactures forged and machined components for commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, railways, agricultural equipment and industrial applications. Its expanding international customer base provides exposure to global automotive and engineering supply chains. Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue increased 54.9% to ₹1,405.42 crore, while EBITDA more than doubled to ₹256.23 crore. The improvement in EBITDA margin to 18.23% indicates better operating leverage and product mix. Consolidated PAT reached ₹70.59 crore, compared with a loss in the corresponding quarter last year. The company also secured fresh orders worth ₹673 crore, with programme execution spread over approximately four years. H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹2,622.09 crore, demonstrating that the improvement extends beyond a single quarter.
Investment perspective. The principal attraction is the combination of improving operating margins, fresh order wins and a return to profitability. Management has reiterated its FY27 objective of reducing debt by approximately ₹500 crore, an important target given the company's capital-intensive expansion programme.
The railway wheel business also represents a potential additional growth avenue, although its commercial contribution and initial execution costs need monitoring. Investors should distinguish between operating recovery and sustainable free cash flow generation. Higher volumes are encouraging, but working-capital requirements and debt servicing remain important variables.
At ₹693.85 on 6 November 2026, the stock deserves attention, although the valuation must be assessed against its normalised earnings rather than the latest recovery-quarter profit.
|
2
|
MTAR Technologies (₹5,448.50): Precision Engineering and Strategic Manufacturing |
| Q2 FY27 revenue | ₹406.8 crore, up 200%. |
| EBITDA | ₹99.2 crore, against ₹17 crore. |
| EBITDA margin | 24.4%, against 12.5%. |
| Q2 FY27 PAT | ₹59.8 crore, against ₹4.2 crore. |
| H1 FY27 revenue | ₹767.5 crore, up 162.7%. |
| Closing order book | ₹5,976.5 crore as of 30 September 2026. |
Business and earnings. MTAR Technologies operates in precision engineering, manufacturing critical components and assemblies for civil nuclear power, aerospace, defence, clean energy and other specialised industrial applications. Its products include propulsion systems, nuclear reactor components, fuel-cell assemblies and precision-engineered aerospace structures. The September quarter was particularly strong. Consolidated revenue from operations increased 200% to ₹406.8 crore, while EBITDA rose to ₹99.2 crore. EBITDA margin expanded to 24.4%, compared with 12.5% in Q2 FY26. PAT increased to ₹59.8 crore from ₹4.2 crore. H1 revenue reached ₹767.5 crore, representing 162.7% growth. The company secured orders worth ₹1,207.2 crore during Q2, taking its closing order book to ₹5,976.5 crore. Its exposure to nuclear infrastructure, global aerospace programmes and fuel-cell manufacturing provides several avenues for future business expansion.
Investment perspective. MTAR is arguably the most exciting growth proposition among these four companies, but its valuation requires considerable discipline. Management has indicated FY27 revenue growth guidance of approximately 80%, with an EBITDA margin target of 24%, plus or minus 100 basis points. The company is also expanding its clean-energy manufacturing capacity, with a new facility expected to be commissioned towards the end of November 2026 and further capacity additions planned by March 2027.
The order book provides visibility, although investors must account for execution schedules, customer concentration and the working capital required to support rapid growth. Borrowings and inventory have also increased during the first half, making cash conversion an important monitoring parameter.
At ₹5,448.50 on 6 November, the share price had already corrected materially from its October levels. Nevertheless, the stock should not be considered inexpensive merely because it has corrected. Execution against management guidance will be the decisive factor.
|
3
|
Deepak Nitrite (₹1,532.60): A Record Earnings Performance |
| Q2 FY27 revenue | ₹3,076.37 crore, up 61.75%. |
| EBITDA | ₹643 crore, up approximately 187%. |
| EBITDA margin | 20.8%, against approximately 11.6%. |
| Q2 FY27 PAT | ₹397.68 crore, against ₹118.75 crore. |
| Phenolics revenue | ₹2,291 crore, a record quarterly performance. |
| H1 FY27 PAT | ₹742.69 crore. |
Business and earnings. Deepak Nitrite is an integrated chemicals manufacturer with operations spanning Advanced Intermediates and Phenolics. Its products serve a broad range of industries, including pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, dyes, plastics and other industrial applications. The company delivered a particularly strong Q2 FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations increasing 61.75% to ₹3,076.37 crore. EBITDA reached approximately ₹643 crore, while PAT increased 234.89% to ₹397.68 crore. The Phenolics division was the principal contributor, generating quarterly revenue of approximately ₹2,291 crore. Its first-half segment EBIT reached ₹933 crore, exceeding the previous full-year peak recorded in FY22. Advanced Intermediates also recorded revenue growth, although its profitability remained comparatively subdued. The company generated consolidated H1 PAT of ₹742.69 crore, reflecting the scale of the earnings improvement.
Investment perspective. Deepak Nitrite stands out for the scale of its earnings, strong operating cash generation and improving manufacturing economics. Its integrated facilities, procurement capabilities and higher utilisation have supported the current performance.
However, the central investment question is whether the exceptional Phenolics profitability can be sustained. Phenol and acetone prices, import competition, feedstock costs and international supply-demand conditions will influence future margins. The Advanced Intermediates business also needs to improve its contribution to consolidated profitability.
At ₹1,532.60 on 6 November, the stock traded at approximately 19.7 times earnings on the market snapshot available for that date. This valuation appears more measured than that of many high-growth specialty chemical peers, but investors should not extrapolate the current quarterly earnings run rate without accounting for possible margin normalisation. Deepak Nitrite is the strongest earnings performer in this selection, and one worth following closely.
|
4
|
Yasho Industries (₹3,448.10): The Export-Led Growth Story |
| Q2 FY27 revenue | ₹347.68 crore, up 89.68%. |
| EBITDA | ₹72.92 crore, up approximately 119%. |
| EBITDA margin | Approximately 21%. |
| Q2 FY27 PAT | ₹33.68 crore, against ₹4.86 crore. |
| H1 FY27 revenue | ₹655.42 crore, up 71.61%. |
| Debt / EBITDA | Approximately 2.09 times, according to the H1 FY27 investor presentation. |
Business and earnings. Yasho Industries manufactures specialty chemicals used in rubber additives, lubricants, food antioxidants, pharmaceuticals and other industrial applications. Its export-oriented business model provides access to international customers and diversified end markets. Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue increased 89.68% to ₹347.68 crore, while EBITDA rose to ₹72.92 crore. The EBITDA margin improved to approximately 21%, compared with 18.1% in the corresponding quarter last year. PAT increased to ₹33.68 crore from ₹4.86 crore. H1 revenue reached ₹655.42 crore, representing growth of 71.61%. The company reported volume growth of approximately 62% during Q2, indicating that the revenue expansion was supported by higher business activity rather than pricing alone. Capacity utilisation of approximately 66% also provides room for additional production without immediately requiring a proportionate increase in installed capacity.
Investment perspective. Yasho's export exposure, improving operating margins and capacity expansion plans make it an interesting specialty chemicals candidate.
Management has maintained its FY28 revenue target of more than ₹1,600 crore and outlined capital expenditure of approximately ₹250 crore for FY27. The new facility is expected to begin trial production during Q4 FY27. Nevertheless, the investment case carries meaningful balance-sheet and valuation risks. Debt-to-EBITDA improved to approximately 2.09 times in H1 FY27 from 3.74 times in FY26, but leverage remains material.
Working-capital requirements also deserve close attention as the business expands. Furthermore, the Q2 PAT of ₹33.68 crore was lower than the preceding quarter's ₹36.05 crore, despite continued revenue growth. At approximately ₹3,448 on 6 November, the stock traded at around 48 times earnings. That is a demanding valuation, and further earnings growth will be necessary to justify it. Yasho is therefore a promising growth candidate, but not an inexpensive one.
|
5
|
SumanSpeaks Investor Outlook & Verdict |
| Company | Investment proposition | Principal risk |
| Ramkrishna Forgings | Operational recovery, improving margins and fresh orders. | Debt reduction, capital expenditure and cash conversion. |
| MTAR Technologies | Precision engineering, strategic manufacturing and a large order book. | Valuation, execution and working-capital requirements. |
| Deepak Nitrite | Exceptional earnings growth and strong operating performance. | Phenolics margin normalisation and global chemical pricing. |
| Yasho Industries | Export growth, volume expansion and new manufacturing capacity. | Leverage, working capital and demanding valuation. |
These 4 (four) companies offer distinctly different investment propositions.
▪️Ramkrishna Forgings is an operational recovery story, with debt reduction and the conversion of new orders into cash flow being the principal variables.
▪️MTAR Technologies offers the strongest growth narrative through its participation in strategic manufacturing, nuclear power, aerospace and clean energy, although its valuation leaves little room for execution disappointments.
▪️Deepak Nitrite has delivered the most substantial earnings performance, but the sustainability of Phenolics profitability will determine how much of the current improvement can be carried forward.
▪️Yasho Industries offers an interesting export-led growth opportunity, balanced by higher leverage and a demanding valuation.
Our preference is to distinguish between business quality, earnings momentum and the price investors are being asked to pay. Strong quarterly results can establish a company's credentials, but they do not automatically establish an attractive entry point. Each of these four business enterprises merit further monitoring, with particular attention to the next set of quarterly numbers, cash-flow generation and management's execution against stated targets.
For business enquiries and correspondence: sumanm2007s@gmail.com | suman2005s@rediffmail.com
| SumanSpeaks | Estd 2006 | sumanspeaks.blogspot.com |
Comments